Greek mythology

September 15, 2013

So…………… I did this Greek mythology project like a few months ago, and it was quite epic, I have to admit. Greek myths and history is kinda fascinating. There’s the Greek gods like Zeus, Posieden, Hades, Hermes, Artemis, Dionysus……….and stuff. It was cool. Soooo……. yeah. My favourite myth is where this person called Tantalus who I think tricked the gods and then Zeus found out, and punished Tantalus to Tartarus.(Tartarus is a place that bad people go when they have done something bad or died.) Another punishment to Tantalus was that he couldn’t set his hands on any food or drink, cause when he put his hand anywhere near it it just flew away. So, yeah, that’s my favourite myth. I did some drawing of the minor gods, like satyrs, nymphs and centaurs. And just some other stuff like harpies and major gods. The way I got interested in Greek mythology was that I read Percy Jackson, a really awesome book witch has Greek gods in it and stuff. So when Mommy and me finished the series, Mommy found a book on Greek mythology and I found out about even more of Greek mythology.

SCN_0016

The Greek alphabet, yeah

Here are some of the pictures I drew for my Wall of Greek Mythology.

SCN_0024

Cyclops

SCN_0019

Hermes

Zeus

Zeus

A fury

A fury

A satyr

A satyr

I wrote out some of my favourite myths. Click mythbook to read it!

And this is a story that my 2-year-old bro wrote:

It all started like this. I had just had terrible dream, but i couldn’t remember any of it right then. I opened my eyes, and found myself looking up at the sun, lying on the sidewalk.  I realized this must be the first moment of my life, because i didn’t remember anything except sitting here. I don’t even know who my name is. I sat up, and walked over to a lamp post and leaned against it, thinking. I stared at all of the buildings above me, all the people. Did i have a family? Or did i just get thrown out of a building because everybody hated me? Then a bus came by, and all of the kids on it stared at me for a minute, then screamed. What was i, a man-eating lion? I looked at myself to see what they were freaked out about, and i yelped. I was HUGE! I looked at all the other people walking around, and i was still big looking to them. Then another bus came by, but this was not a normal bus. The sides were bumpy, like a beaver had been chewing it. There were gray, orange, and red colors at the back. The driver
in the bus opened the door, and said to me, “here, buddy, come in here, you one eyed monster!” He said it in a very angry voice, like he had just been robbed a million dollers. So, well, i went in there, and i got a shock. All the kids sitting in the bus looked really huge, like me. They all had buffed up hair, and finger nails the size of banana slices. About two of the kids had a broken leg, and about four of them had scars all over there faces. I sat down, next to a kid about the size of me. He looked at me, then turned away and muttered something about the driver being stupid. Then i looked up at the wall, and i saw the name of the bus. It said CYCLOPS CAR. WILL BRING CYCLOPES TO TOWER DEMIGOD. What??? I wasn’t a CYCLOPS! Before i could stop myself, i said to the kid next to me, “what are all of these kids doing here, being brought to this bus?” He looked at me, like i was stupid. “We are going to the demigod tower. It where all cyclopes are taken! Us cylopes are the children of Posieden. Were demigods.”
“Whats a DEMIGOD?” I asked. The kid said, “It’s a kid who is a child of a god.” I was puzzled. “Whats your name?” I asked. He shrugged. “Cyclopes are not born with names. Call me what you like.” “I get to name you?” I said. “Hmmmmm… i’ll call you Lucis.” The kid stood up, and clapped his hands. “Yay! I finally have a name! I’ll call YOU Oliver!” I felt a yelp of happiness in my body. Me and Lucis were going to be great friends! But then i felt uneasy about the situation, and i asked Lucis, “You don’t look like a cyclops. How do you know that you are?” “Well, i’m big,” he said, “and if you want see my one eye, you have to look REALLY closely. Ignore the mist.” So i looked really closely at lucis, a little bit more between his eyes…. No, not EYES. ONE eye. One eye, right in the middle of his forehead. I stared at him in amazment. “You- you ARE a cyclops!” “Yup,” Lucis said. I all thought this was insane, but for some reason, i believed it. I looked out the window, and i gasped. We were going REALLY FAST.
We were brobably going 1000000 feet a minute. Then someone behind me punched me on the head, and i looked around. There was a cyclopes there, but he was brobably the biggest of them all. He said, “Here is another cyclops who doesn’t know much! Duh!” He had a very dirty and gruff voice. I was so angry, i tried to stab him in the nose, but he just bonked me in the head again, and laughed. Lucis pinched me, and wispered, “be careful around him, Oliver.” Before i could argue, the driver called from the front, “come on, pigs! Were here!” Everybody started gasping and murmering. I sat up, and walked off the bus, holding hands with Lucis.

to be continued…. someday… maybe… if you’re lucky!!!

 

Advertisements

My water project

September 4, 2013

I did a water project………….so yeah.  We did this one thing where we put this money thingy on a bowl and water was supposed to evaporate or something, I can’t really remember. But it didn’t go well. We failed. The other thing I remember is reading some books. About water stuff. I also made a book about it, but I didn’t wanna show it to you guys cause It was just weird and I’m not a very good at writing by hand with a pen/pencil and stuff. I also did a water thing where we tried to clean water using carbon, sand and gravel. It did really well, but we left it for too long, because if it’s left too long, the dirt and grass we put into it goes down again and messes it all up. So it was a success but also a fail. lol.

These are the questions I had at the start of my project:

1. What happened to the animals when the water polluted?

2. How does the water get cleaned?

3. Did people have to drink pee?

4. How did people get water when it polluted?

PS. number 3 was funny, eh? In one point of view, it’s not so funny cuz people have to drink pee and it can make them sick.

Here are some pictures.

This is the exparement that failed.

This is the experiment that failed.

I don't know why I'm wearing a tie.

I don’t know why I’m wearing a tie.

The  water filter I made.

The water filter I made.

A duck in water

A duck in water

Yeah……….

No you can't see the rest of my book!

No you can’t see the rest of my book!

(From Mom: Boyton worked on this project in the fall of 2012 – we did this blog post almost a year later! In future we will try to write these posts sooner so he remembers a few more of the details, since a lot more than he mentioned here happened! Despite his, uh, flippant attitude in the post, he did seem to have a good time working on the project and learning about the water cycle. “Yeah, maybe”, Boyton says, laughing, as he reads this. Now he’s cracking up laughing. Ah that child!)

i dunno

February 23, 2012

i dunno what to write. (please comment on this blog post if you love it)

Budapest

September 11, 2011

I’m in Hungary. I’ve been looking at license plates. All of the license plates I’ve seen is Germany, Austria, France, Latvia, Croatia, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Poland, Belgium, Italy, Great Britain, Estonia, Serbia, Uzbekistan, Russia, Romania, Norway. And of course Hungary. I’m in Budapest. There is a bridge in Budapest. One side is Buda, and one side is Pest. Our apartment is in Pest. Today we went to Buda. First we had a very small apartment, and now we are in a big apartment.

The world cup

June 26, 2011

I was watching the womans fifa world cup today. It was Canada against Germany. Germany won. The score was 2-1. I was hoping for Canada. I think some time its going to be New Zealand against Japan. And do you know what’s funny, well I’m on the soccer team New Zealand and I’m going to be playing against Japan some day. Next time it will be England  against Mexico.

Breakfast

June 26, 2011

This is what I had for breakfast: one shreddie and one corn puff with milk. It was yummy. Then after that I had another corn puff and shreddie with milk because I liked it so much. Tomorrow I’m going to have one corn puff and one cheerio with milk.

losing

June 24, 2011

Germany won the game. I don’t remember what the score was. Then week after that, it was practice and we also played a match. And I lost again. The score was 4-3. And what I thought was very amazing one of the same people scored two by their own. And then there was a match again, I was against Italy and they won. The score was 2-1. So when I was against  Brazil the score was 6-4, and when I was against England the score was 3-2, and when I was against Germany i don’t know what the score was, and when I was against Italy, I lost and the score was 2-1. All of the matches I’ve played now I’ve lost. And there have been eight of them. But in one of the practice games like you practice in a game, I’ve won three of them.